Formulas & Data:
- Electronics
- Mathematics
- Physics
- RF & Microwaves

Parts Vendors:
- all hand-selected

- Amateur Radio
- Vintage Articles:
- Electronics World
- Popular Electronics
- QST
- Radio & TV News
- Radio Craft
- Short Wave Craft
- Wireless World

- Events Calendar
RF Cafe Homepage
Copyright 1999-2015   •−•  ••−•    −•−•  •−  ••−•  •   "RF Cafe" in Morse Code  >> Listen to It <<
- EW & Radar Handbook
- Quizzes       - Software
- App Notes
- Calculators
- Advertise on RF Cafe
- About RF Cafe™
- RF Cafe Shirts & Mugs
- RF Cafe Archives
RF Cafe Book Contest
- RF Cafe on Visit RF Cafe on Facebook Visit RF Cafe on Twitter Visit RF Cafe on LinkedIn
- Tech Humor
- Forums Archive
- Job Board
- Donate to RF Cafe
- Kirt's Cogitations
Custom Search
More than 10,000 searchable pages indexed.
Greetings: There is so much good stuff on RF Cafe that there is no way to list or link to all of it here. Please use the Search box or the Site Map to find what you want - there is a good chance I have it here. Thanks!

Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine

The Nobel Prize in Medicine or Physiology is one of the Nobel Prizes established by Alfred Nobel, a Swedish inventor and scientist. The Nobel Prize in Medicine or Physiology has accentuated important discoveries such as penicillin, genetic engineering and blood-typing. The Nobel Prize in Medicine is awarded annually and and recognizes individuals in the field of Medicine or Physiology. As designated in the will of Alfred Nobel, the Nobel Prize in Medicine or Physiology shall be distributed "… to the person who shall have made the most important discovery within the domain of physiology or medicine."




 

| Chemistry | Economics | Literature |

| Medicine | Peace | Physics |


Nobel Laureates
(Click on laureate names for biographies)

YearWinnerAchievement
2010Robert G. Edwards"for the development of in vitro fertilization"
2009Elizabeth H. Blackburn, Carol W. Greider, and Jack W. Szostak "for the discovery of how chromosomes are protected by telomeres and the enzyme telomerase"
2008Françoise Barré-Sinoussi and Luc Montagnier"for their discovery of human immunodeficiency virus"
2008Harald zur Hausen"for his discovery of human papilloma viruses causing cervical cancer"
2007Mario R. Capecchi,
Sir Martin J. Evans, and Oliver Smithies
"for their discoveries of principles for introducing specific gene modifications in mice by the use of embryonic stem cells"
2006Andrew Z. Fire and
Craig C. Mello
"for their discovery of RNA interference - gene silencing by double-stranded RNA"
2005Barry J. Marshall and
J. Robin Warren
"for their discovery of the bacterium Helicobacter pylori and its role in gastritis and peptic ulcer disease"
2004Richard Axel and
Linda B. Buck
"for their discoveries of odorant receptors and the organization of the olfactory system"
2003Paul C. Lauterbur and
Sir Peter Mansfield
"for their discoveries concerning magnetic resonance imaging"
2002Sydney Brenner,
H. Robert Horvitz, and John E. Sulston
"for their discoveries concerning 'genetic regulation of organ development and programmed cell death'"
2001Leland H. Hartwell,
Tim Hunt, and
Sir Paul Nurse
"for their discoveries of key regulators of the cell cycle"
2000Arvid Carlsson,
Paul Greengard, and
Eric R. Kandel
"for their discoveries concerning signal transduction in the nervous system"
1999Günter Blobel"for the discovery that proteins have intrinsic signals that govern their transport and localization in the cell"
1998Robert F. Furchgott,
Louis J. Ignarro, and
Ferid Murad
"for their discoveries concerning nitric oxide as a signalling molecule in the cardiovascular system"
1997Stanley B. Prusiner"for his discovery of Prions - a new biological principle of infection"
1996Peter C. Doherty"for their discoveries concerning the specificity of the cell mediated immune defence"
1995Edward B. Lewis, Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard, and
Eric F. Wieschaus
"for their discoveries concerning the genetic control of early embryonic development"
1994Alfred G. Gilman and Martin Rodbell"for their discovery of G-proteins and the role of these proteins in signal transduction in cells"
1993Richard J. Roberts and Phillip A. Sharp"for their discoveries of split genes"
1992Edmond H. Fischer and Edwin G. Krebs"for their discoveries concerning reversible protein phosphorylation as a biological regulatory mechanism"
1991Erwin Neher and
Bert Sakmann
"for their discoveries concerning the function of single ion channels in cells"
1990Joseph E. Murray and
E. Donnall Thomas
"for their discoveries concerning organ and cell transplantation in the treatment of human disease"
1989J. Michael Bishop and Harold E. Varmus"for their discovery of the cellular origin of retroviral oncogenes"
1988Sir James W. Black, Gertrude B. Elion, and George H. Hitchings"for their discoveries of important principles for drug treatment"
1987Susumu Tonegawa"for his discovery of the genetic principle for generation of antibody diversity"
1986Stanley Cohen and
Rita Levi-Montalcini
"for their discoveries of growth factors"
1985Michael S. Brown and Joseph L. Goldstein"for their discoveries concerning the regulation of cholesterol metabolism"
1984Niels K. Jerne,
Georges J.F. Köhler, and César Milstein
"for theories concerning the specificity in development and control of the immune system and the discovery of the principle for production of monoclonal antibodies"
1983Barbara McClintock"for her discovery of mobile genetic elements"
1982Sune K. Bergström,
Bengt I. Samuelsson, and John R. Vane
"for their discoveries concerning prostaglandins and related biologically active substances"
1981Roger W. Sperry"for his discoveries concerning the functional specialization of the cerebral hemispheres"
1981David H. Hubel and Torsten N. Wiesel"for their discoveries concerning information processing in the visual system"
1980Baruj Benacerraf,
Jean Dausset, and George D. Snell
"for their discoveries concerning genetically determined structures on the cell surface that regulate immunological reactions"
1979Allan M. Cormack and Godfrey N. Hounsfield"for the development of computer assisted tomography"
1978Werner Arber,
Daniel Nathans, and Hamilton O. Smith
"for the discovery of restriction enzymes and their application to problems of molecular genetics"
1977Roger Guillemin and Andrew V. Schally"for their discoveries concerning the peptide hormone production of the brain"
1977Rosalyn Yalow"for the development of radioimmunoassays of peptide hormones"
1976Baruch S. Blumberg and D. Carleton Gajdusek"for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases"
1975David Baltimore,
Renato Dulbecco, and Howard M. Temin
"for their discoveries concerning the interaction between tumour viruses and the genetic material of the cell"
1974Albert Claude,
Christian de Duve, and George E. Palade
"for their discoveries concerning the structural and functional organization of the cell"
1973Karl von Frisch,
Konrad Lorenz, and Nikolaas Tinbergen
"for their discoveries concerning organization and elicitation of individual and social behaviour patterns"
1972Gerald M. Edelman and Rodney R. Porter"for their discoveries concerning the chemical structure of antibodies"
1971Earl W. Sutherland, Jr."for his discoveries concerning the mechanisms of the action of hormones"
1970Sir Bernard Katz,
Ulf von Euler, and
Julius Axelrod
"for their discoveries concerning the humoral transmittors in the nerve terminals and the mechanism for their storage, release and inactivation"
1969Max Delbrück,
Alfred D. Hershey, and Salvador E. Luria
"for their discoveries concerning the replication mechanism and the genetic structure of viruses"
1968Robert W. Holley and
H. Gobind Khorana
"for their interpretation of the genetic code and its function in protein synthesis"
1967Ragnar Granit,
Haldan K. Hartline and George Wald
"for their discoveries concerning the primary physiological and chemical visual processes in the eye"
1966Peyton Rous"for his discovery of tumour-inducing viruses"
1966Charles B. Huggins"for his discoveries concerning hormonal treatment of prostatic cancer"
1965François Jacob,
André Lwoff, and
Jacques Monod
"for their discoveries concerning genetic control of enzyme and virus synthesis"
1964Konrad Bloch and
Feodor Lynen
"for their discoveries concerning the mechanism and regulation of the cholesterol and fatty acid metabolism"
1963Sir John Eccles,
Alan L. Hodgkin, and Andrew F. Huxley
"for their discoveries concerning the ionic mechanisms involved in excitation and inhibition in the peripheral and central portions of the nerve cell membrane"
1962Francis Crick,
James Watson, and Maurice Wilkins
"for their discoveries concerning the molecular structure of nucleic acids and its significance for information transfer in living material"
1961Georg von Békésy"for his discoveries of the physical mechanism of stimulation within the cochlea"
1960Sir Frank Macfarlane Burnet and
Peter Medawar
"for discovery of acquired immunological tolerance"
1959Severo Ochoa and
Arthur Kornberg
"for their discovery of the mechanisms in the biological synthesis of ribonucleic acid and deoxyribonucleic acid"
1958George Beadle and Edward Tatum"for their discovery that genes act by regulating definite chemical events"
1958Joshua Lederberg"for his discoveries concerning genetic recombination and the organization of the genetic material of bacteria"
1957Daniel Bovet"for his discoveries relating to synthetic compounds that inhibit the action of certain body substances, and especially their action on the vascular system and the skeletal muscles"
1956André F. Cournand, Werner Forssmann, and Dickinson W. Richards"for their discoveries concerning heart catheterization and pathological changes in the circulatory system"
1955Hugo Theorell"for his discoveries concerning the nature and mode of action of oxidation enzymes"
1954John F. Enders,
Thomas H. Weller, and Frederick C. Robbins
"for their discovery of the ability of poliomyelitis viruses to grow in cultures of various types of tissue"
1953Hans Krebs"for his discovery of the citric acid cycle"
1953Fritz Lipmann"for his discovery of co-enzyme A and its importance for intermediary metabolism"
1952Selman A. Waksman"for his discovery of streptomycin, the first antibiotic effective against tuberculosis"
1951Max Theiler"for his discoveries concerning yellow fever and how to combat it"
1950Edward C. Kendall, Tadeus Reichstein, and Philip S. Hench"for their discoveries relating to the hormones of the adrenal cortex, their structure and biological effects"
1949Walter Hess"for his discovery of the functional organization of the interbrain as a coordinator of the activities of the internal organs"
1949Egas Moniz"for his discovery of the therapeutic value of leucotomy in certain psychoses"
1948Paul Müller"for his discovery of the high efficiency of DDT as a contact poison against several arthropods"
1947Carl Cori and
Gerty Cori
"for their discovery of the course of the catalytic conversion of glycogen"
1947Bernardo Houssay"for his discovery of the part played by the hormone of the anterior pituitary lobe in the metabolism of sugar"
1946Hermann J. Muller"for the discovery of the production of mutations by means of X-ray irradiation"
1945Sir Alexander Fleming, Ernst B. Chain, and
Sir Howard Florey
"for the discovery of penicillin and its curative effect in various infectious diseases"
1944Joseph Erlanger and Herbert S. Gasser"for their discoveries relating to the highly differentiated functions of single nerve fibres"
1943Henrik Dam"for his discovery of vitamin K"
1943Edward A. Doisy"for his discovery of the chemical nature of vitamin K"
1942The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section
1941The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section
1940The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section
1939Gerhard Domagk"for the discovery of the antibacterial effects of prontosil"
1938Corneille Heymans"for the discovery of the role played by the sinus and aortic mechanisms in the regulation of respiration"
1937Albert Szent-Györgyi"for his discoveries in connection with the biological combustion processes, with special reference to vitamin C and the catalysis of fumaric acid"
1936Sir Henry Dale and
Otto Loewi
"for their discoveries relating to chemical transmission of nerve impulses"
1935Hans Spemann"for his discovery of the organizer effect in embryonic development"
1934George H. Whipple, George R. Minot, and William P. Murphy"for their discoveries concerning liver therapy in cases of anaemia"
1933Thomas H. Morgan"for his discoveries concerning the role played by the chromosome in heredity"
1932Sir Charles Sherrington and Edgar Adrian"for their discoveries regarding the functions of neurons"
1931Otto Warburg"for his discovery of the nature and mode of action of the respiratory enzyme"
1930Karl Landsteiner"for his discovery of human blood groups"
1929Christiaan Eijkman"for his discovery of the antineuritic vitamin"
1929Sir Frederick Hopkins"for his discovery of the growth-stimulating vitamins"
1928Charles Nicolle"for his work on typhus"
1927Julius Wagner-Jauregg"for his discovery of the therapeutic value of malaria inoculation in the treatment of dementia paralytica"
1926Johannes Fibiger"for his discovery of the Spiroptera carcinoma"
1925The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section
1924Willem Einthoven"for his discovery of the mechanism of the electrocardiogram"
1923Frederick G. Banting"for the discovery of insulin"
1922Archibald V. Hill"for his discovery relating to the production of heat in the muscle"
1922Otto Meyerhof"for his discovery of the fixed relationship between the consumption of oxygen and the metabolism of lactic acid in the muscle"
1921The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section
1920August Krogh"for his discovery of the capillary motor regulating mechanism"
1919Jules Bordet"for his discoveries relating to immunity"
1918The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section
1917The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section
1916The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section
1915The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section
1914Robert Bárány"for his work on the physiology and pathology of the vestibular apparatus"
1913Charles Richet"in recognition of his work on anaphylaxis"
1912Alexis Carrel"in recognition of his work on vascular suture and the transplantation of blood vessels and organs"
1911Allvar Gullstrand"for his work on the dioptrics of the eye"
1910Albrecht Kossel"in recognition of the contributions to our knowledge of cell chemistry made through his work on proteins, including the nucleic substances"
1909Theodor Kocher"for his work on the physiology, pathology and surgery of the thyroid gland"
1908Ilya Mechnikov and
Paul Ehrlich
"in recognition of their work on immunity"
1907Alphonse Laveran"in recognition of his work on the role played by protozoa in causing diseases"
1906Camillo Golgi"in recognition of their work on the structure of the nervous system"
1905Robert Koch"for his investigations and discoveries in relation to tuberculosis"
1904Ivan Pavlov"in recognition of his work on the physiology of digestion, through which knowledge on vital aspects of the subject has been transformed and enlarged"
1903Niels Ryberg Finsen"in recognition of his contribution to the treatment of diseases, especially lupus vulgaris, with concentrated light radiation, whereby he has opened a new avenue for medical science"

 

1902Ronald Ross"for his work on malaria, by which he has shown how it enters the organism and thereby has laid the foundation for successful research on this disease and methods of combating it"

 

1901Emil von Behring"for his work on serum therapy, especially its application against diphtheria, by which he has opened a new road in the domain of medical science and thereby placed in the hands of the physician a victorious weapon against illness and deaths"

Your RF Cafe
Progenitor & Webmaster

Click here to read about RF CafeKirt Blattenberger… single-handedly redefining what an engineering website should be.

View the YouTube RF Cafe Intro Video Carpe Diem!
(Seize the Day!)

5th MOB: My USAF radar shop

Airplanes and Rockets: My personal hobby website

Equine Kingdom: My daughter Sally's horse riding website