Formulas & Data:
- Electronics
- Mathematics
- Physics
- RF & Microwaves

Parts Vendors:
- all hand-selected

- Amateur Radio
- Vintage Articles:
- Electronics World
- Popular Electronics
- QST
- Radio & TV News
- Radio Craft
- Short Wave Craft
- Wireless World

- Events Calendar
RF Cafe Homepage
Copyright 1999-2015   •−•  ••−•    −•−•  •−  ••−•  •   "RF Cafe" in Morse Code  >> Listen to It <<
- EW & Radar Handbook
- Quizzes       - Software
- App Notes
- Calculators
- Advertise on RF Cafe
- About RF Cafe™
- RF Cafe Shirts & Mugs
- RF Cafe Archives
RF Cafe Book Contest
- RF Cafe on Visit RF Cafe on Facebook Visit RF Cafe on Twitter Visit RF Cafe on LinkedIn
- Tech Humor
- Forums Archive
- Job Board
- Donate to RF Cafe
- Kirt's Cogitations
Custom Search
More than 10,000 searchable pages indexed.
Greetings: There is so much good stuff on RF Cafe that there is no way to list or link to all of it here. Please use the Search box or the Site Map to find what you want - there is a good chance I have it. Thanks!

PCB Edge Keepout - RF Cafe Forums

Because of the high maintenance needed to monitor and filter spammers from the RF Cafe Forums, I decided that it would be best to just archive the pages to make all the good information posted in the past available for review. It is unfortunate that the scumbags of the world ruin an otherwise useful venue for people wanting to exchanged useful ideas and views. It seems that the more formal social media like Facebook pretty much dominate this kind of venue anymore anyway, so if you would like to post something on RF Cafe's Facebook page, please do.

Below are all of the forum threads, including all the responses to the original posts.


Phil Drumm
Post subject: PCB Edge Keepout Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 2:23 pm
Does anybody have a rule-of-thumb for minimum keep-out around the edge of a PCB. My board is constrained by the case and I need all the room I can get. There's no high power anywhere, but it is running in the 2.4 GHz range. The PCB fabricators have a "standard" but I need to to push the limit without taking too much risk. Thanks for your help.

Phil


Top

Guest
Post subject: Keep Out AreaPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:57 pm
As for a minimum distance for a "Keep Out" area, that depends on the manufacturer. As a maker of PCB prototypes I like to tell my customers that as long as they are comfortable with a trace or component that close to the edge I will make it, but I do insist that a minimum of 4 mil (0.004" or 0.1mm) distance exist so that the trace doesn't get rubbed out. Now this is certainly true for FR-4 or Rogers RO4003/4350 material or any other material that is stiff. As for other soft material like Rogers 3000, 5000, or 6000 series, then I will have to tell the customer to rethink what they are designing.

Basically, if the manufacturer is comfortable with it, go for it.

Regards,
Ben


Top

Procyon PCB
Post subject: Posted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:59 pm

Captain

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 2:47 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Baltimore, Maryland
As for a minimum distance for a "Keep Out" area, that depends on the manufacturer. As a maker of PCB prototypes I like to tell my customers that as long as they are comfortable with a trace or component that close to the edge I will make it, but I do insist that a minimum of 4 mil (0.004" or 0.1mm) distance exist so that the trace doesn't get rubbed out. Now this is certainly true for FR-4 or Rogers RO4003/4350 material or any other material that is stiff. As for other soft material like Rogers 3000, 5000, or 6000 series, then I will have to tell the customer to rethink what they are designing.

Basically, if the manufacturer is comfortable with it, go for it.

Regards,
Ben

_________________
www.procyonpcb.com
Manufacturer of Quick Turn PCB Prototypes


Top

Guest
Post subject: Posted: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:30 pm
From the board manufacturer's point of view: As long as there is no copper present at the edges of the board, they are happy. They do not want to cut through metal when they are making the board panels.

There is one exception, and that is edge pads sometime made by placing large circular holes at the edge of the PWB and then letting the board manufacturer cut right through them before tin plating.



Posted  11/12/2012

Your RF Cafe
Progenitor & Webmaster

Click here to read about RF CafeKirt Blattenberger… single-handedly redefining what an engineering website should be.

View the YouTube RF Cafe Intro Video Carpe Diem!
(Seize the Day!)

5th MOB: My USAF radar shop

Airplanes and Rockets: My personal hobby website

Equine Kingdom: My daughter Sally's horse riding website